The following data privacy declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) in the context of the provision of our services and within our online offering and the websites, functions and content associated with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online offering”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “person responsible”, we refer you to the definitions in Art. 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (as applicable to Germany in German language in the form of „Datenschutzgrundverordnung“, „DSGVO“).

Responsible
Dr. med. Eva Maria Strobl
Herzog-Heinrich-Straße 34
80336 Munich, Germany
Phone: 0151 118 711 93
Email: [email protected]
Imprint: https://www.lipsandskin.com/imprint

Types of data processed
– Inventory data (e.g., person master data, names or addresses).
– Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
– Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
– Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
– Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects
Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as “users”).

Purpose of processing
– Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
– Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
– Security measures.
– Range measurement/Marketing

Terms used
“personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

“processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.

The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases
In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. For users from the area of application of the data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies, if the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection explanation:
The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;
The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our services and the implementation of contractual measures as well as the answering of inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO;
The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO;
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis in the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data.
The legal basis for the processing necessary to perform a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the data controller is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO.
The legal basis for the processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 (4) DSGVO.
The processing of special categories of data (pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO.

Safety measures
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and the response to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

Cooperation with contract processors, joint managers and third parties
Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors, jointly responsible persons or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

Insofar as we disclose, transmit or otherwise grant access to data to other companies of our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and beyond that on a basis corresponding to the legal requirements.

Transfers to third countries
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this only occurs if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the legal requirements are met. I.e. the processing takes place e.g. on basis of special guarantees, like the officially recognized statement of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or observance of officially recognized special contractual obligations.

Rights of data subjects
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.

You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the inaccurate data concerning you.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you which you have made available to us be received in accordance with the statutory provisions and that it be transferred to other persons responsible.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Right of Withdrawal
You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.

Right of objection
You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with the statutory provisions. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising
Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user’s visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent” and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie. Third party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if they are only the latter’s cookies, they are referred to as “first party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data
The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions or their processing will be restricted. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

Changes and updates to the data protection declaration
We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Business-related processing
Additionally we process
– Contract data (for example, contract object, duration, customer category).
– Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Health care services
We process the data of our patients and interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “patients”) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data basically includes the patient’s inventory and master data (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, products purchased, costs, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

Within the scope of our services, we may also process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO, in particular information on the health of patients, possibly with reference to their sexual life or sexual orientation. For this purpose, we collect, if necessary, according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO and otherwise process the special categories of data for health care purposes on the basis of Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO, § 22 para. 1 no. 1 b. BDSG.

Insofar as necessary for the performance of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit patient data within the scope of communication with medical specialists, third parties involved in the performance of the contract, such as laboratories, accounting offices or comparable service providers, if this is necessary or typical for the provision of our services pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b. BDSG. DSGVO serves, legally according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit c. DSGVO, our interests or those of patients in efficient and cost-effective health care are regarded as legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the DSGVO. DSGVO or is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d. DSGVO. in order to protect the vital interests of patients or another natural person or within the framework of a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

The data will be deleted if it is no longer necessary to fulfil contractual or statutory duties of care or to deal with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory duties of storage apply.

comment subscriptions
Subsequent comments may be subscribed to by users with their consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users’ consent, we store the registration time and the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Retrieval of profile pictures from Gravatar
We use the service Gravatar of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offer and especially in the blog.

Gravatar is a service where users can register and store profile pictures and their e-mail addresses. If users leave contributions or comments with the respective e-mail address on other online presences (especially in blogs), their profile pictures can be displayed next to the contributions or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address provided by the users is encrypted and transmitted to Gravatar for the purpose of checking whether a profile is stored for it. This is the only purpose of the transmission of the e-mail address and it is not used for other purposes, but deleted afterwards.

Gravatar is used on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, as we use Gravatar to offer authors of contributions and comments the opportunity to personalise their contributions with a profile picture.

By displaying the images, Gravatar obtains the IP address of the user, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service. More information on the collection and use of data by Gravatar can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If users do not want a user image linked to their Gravatar e-mail address to appear in the comments, they should use an e-mail address that is not stored with Gravatar to comment. We would also like to point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous e-mail address or no e-mail address at all if users do not wish their own e-mail address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system.

Contact
When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s details are used to process the contact enquiry and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. of the German Data Protection Act. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relationships), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) DSGVO processed… The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable inquiry organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

Hosting and e-mail dispatch
The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in connection with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Google Analytics
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users’ use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on activities within this online service and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google AdWords and conversion measurement
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the Google “AdWords” online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a suspected interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offerings in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he or she is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”. For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are called up, a Google code is executed directly by Google and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also referred to as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites the user visits, what content he is interested in and what offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information on the use of the online service.

Furthermore we receive an individual “Conversion-Cookie”. The information collected with the help of the cookie is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any personally identifiable information.

User information is processed pseudonymously within the Google Advertising Network. This means, for example, that Google does not store and process the user’s name or e-mail address, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google’s point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Online presences in social media
We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for users, as it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that by doing so they commit themselves to comply with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behavior and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of the personal data of the users takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective information of the users and communication with the users in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers for their consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the following linked information provided by the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and give information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Statement https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

– Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) – Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

– Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) – Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Integration of third-party services and content
Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). DSGVO) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo
We can integrate the videos of the platform “Vimeo” of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) or the settings of Google for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

YouTube
We integrate the videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts
We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps
We integrate the maps of the service “Google Maps” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Processed data may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses and location data of users without their consent (usually performed as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Using Facebook Social Plugins
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. DSGVO) Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).
This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Facebook. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user’s device and integrated into the online service by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online service and link it to the member data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter
Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter.
If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram
Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest
Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Xing
Functions and contents of the Xing service offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated into our online offering. This may include, for example, content such as pictures, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Xing. If the users are members of the Xing platform, Xing can assign the access to the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn
The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within LinkedIn. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Google+
Within our online offer functions and contents of the platform Google+, offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Google. If the users are members of the Google+ platform, Google can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke. Translated into English with deepl.com.